Ad Spot

Scoreboard April 7

TONIGHT

Men’s soccer: Club Leon vs. Toronto FC, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB: Twins at Tigers, noon, Bally Sports North

NBA: Timberwolves at Pacers, 6 p.m., Bally Sports North Plus

NBA: Pelicans at Nets, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

NBA: Jazz at Suns, 9 p.m., ESPN

NHL: Oilers at Senators, 4 p.m., NBC Sports Network

NHL: Canadiens at Maple Leafs, 6:30 p.m., NBC Sports Network

NHL: Avalanche at Wild, 8 p.m., Bally Sports North

THURSDAY

Men’s soccer: Real Esteli vs. Columbus Crew, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Men’s soccer: Club Atlético Pantoja vs. CF Monterrey, 9 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB: Mariners at Twins, 3 p.m., Bally Sports North

NBA: Lakers at Heat, 6:30 p.m., TNT

NBA: Suns at Clippers, 9 p.m., TNT

NCAA men’s hockey: Massachusetts vs. Minnesota Duluth, 8 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA women’s soccer: Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 4 p.m., Big Ten Network Plus

PGA: The Masters, 2 p.m., ESPN

FRIDAY

NBA: Timberwolves at Celtics, 6:30 p.m., Bally Sports North Plus

NCAA baseball: Dallas Baptist at Missouri State, noon, ESPNU

NCAA baseball: Minnesota at Iowa, 6:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

NCAA baseball: West Virginia at Baylor, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA softball: Minnesota at Northwestern, 3 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA softball: Duke at Florida State, 5 p.m., ESPN

NHL: Wild at Blues, 7 p.m., Bally Sports North

PGA: The Masters, 2 p.m., ESPN

Prep schedule

THURSDAY

Baseball: Austin at Albert Lea, 6:15 p.m.

Softball: Albert Lea at Austin, 5 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Madelia at Alden-Conger, 4:30 p.m.

Northwood-Kensett at home, 4:15 p.m.

Boys and girls track and field: NRHEG at home, 4:30 p.m.

United South Central at Medford, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball: Southland at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons, 4:30 p.m.

NRHEG at Loyola Catholic, 5 p.m.

Softball: Southland at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons, 4:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Academy at NRHEG, 4:30 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Lanesboro at Glenville-Emmons, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Mills at Eagle Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Boys track and field: Northwood-Kensett at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 5 p.m.

Girls track and field: Northwood-Kensett and Lake Mills at Hampton Dumont, 4:30 p.m.

Monday’s results

Girls golf

Lake Mills at West Fork

1. Lake Mills 288

2. Central Springs 240

3. West Fork 245

Medalist — Makenna Hanson (LM) 49

Runner-up — Jadyn Hengesteg (LM) 55

Cops, Courts & Fires

Defense expert: Floyd died from heart trouble, not restraint

Cops, Courts & Fires

Former Minnesota cop charged in shooting of Black motorist

News

Minnesota extends COVID-19 state of emergency for 13th time

Health Updates

COVID-19 update: Vaccinations slow amid Johnson and Johnson ‘pause’

News

Electric vehicle sharing company looking to bring scooters to Albert Lea

Cops, Courts & Fires

Judge refuses request to acquit Chauvin in Floyd’s death

Cops, Courts & Fires

Break-ins and other reports

News

Report: Broad missteps left Capitol Police unprepared Jan. 6

Cops, Courts & Fires

Minnesota officer will be charged in shooting of Black motorist

Health Updates

Lighting event to recognize need for more organ donations

News

Dredging project left out of House bonding bill

Health Updates

COVID-19 update: Vaccinations, hospitalizations rising across state

Health Updates

Minnesota asks providers to halt Johnson & Johnson shots

News

What will happen with the 2021 Freeborn County Fair?

Cops, Courts & Fires

Minnesota police chief, cop quit after Black driver’s death

Cops, Courts & Fires

Expert says cop was justified in pinning down Floyd

Cops, Courts & Fires

Possible identity theft reported and other reports

Education

17 inducted as honorees on Albert Lea High School Wall of Inspiration

Cops, Courts & Fires

Protest after chief says officer meant to use Taser, not gun

Health Updates

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Health Updates

Council approves $200K loan to MercyOne

News

Worth County passes commercial wind moratorium

News

City Council approves reopening guidelines

News

‘We’re going to get through it’